Recombinant Human Fibroblast Growth Factor-basic (rh-bFGF)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
GEN-NRPA07S
Other name:
rh-bFGF, FGF2, FGF-2, HBGF-2
CAS:
106096-93-9
Formulation::
Lyophilized from 5 mM PB, pH 7.4
Mol. Weight:
17.2 kDa
Theory pI:
9.58
Resources:
Escherichia coli (E. coli)
Species:
human
Purity:
≥95% by SDS-PAGE analysis
Endotoxin:
<1.0
Storage condition:
-20°C
Storage period:
3 years
€188.00 - €1,332.00
Frequently bought together:

Description

Basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF), also known as FGF-2, is a heparin binding member of the FGF molecule superfamily. It plays an important role in cell proliferation and differentiation associated with embryogenesis, tissue regeneration, wound healing, CNS development, angiogenesis, and tumor progression. In addition, bFGF is a potent mitogen for a wide variety of cells derived from the mesoderm, including BALB / c 3T3 fibroblasts, capillary and endocardial endothelial cells, myoblasts, vascular smooth muscle cells, mesothelial cells, glial and astroglial cells and cells of the adrenal cortex.

Recombinant human bFGF in E. coli is a single unglycosylated polypeptide chain containing 155 amino acids and having a molecular weight of 17.2 kDa.

Recombinant human bFGF in E. coli is a single unglycosylated polypeptide chain containing 155 amino acids and having a molecular weight of 17.2 kDa.

Biological activity: The EC50, calculated by the dose-dependent proliferation of mouse BALB / c 3T3 cells is 0.25 ~ 1 ng / ml, corresponding to a specific activity of 1 * 106 ~ 4 * 106 units / mg of protein. .

Packaging : In general, recombinant proteins are supplied as a lyophilized powder which is shipped at room temperature.

Application : This product may be intended for research or for further use in manufacture.

 

GG stability amplifier; storage conditions:

Samples are stable for up to twelve months from date of receipt between -20 ℃ and -80 ℃
Store it in sterile conditions between -20 ℃ and -80 ℃. It is recommended that the protein be aliquoted for optimal storage. Avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles.

M: rh-bFGF protein marker standard stimulates BALB / c 3T3 cell proliferation assay

Track 1: rh-bFGF

 

For research only!

Remarks:

It is recommended to reconstitute the product with sterile water to a final concentration not exceeding 0.5 mg / ml. Store the reconstituted product in aliquots at -20 ° C. Avoid multiple freeze-thaw cycles and exposure to frequent temperature changes.

The use of strong acids and alkalis, strong oxidizers and high concentrations of organic solvents should be avoided to protect the product from denaturation.

Please contact us with any concerns or special requirements.

Advancing frontiers :

The possible role of basic fibroblast growth factor in dental pulp

Author: Vaseenon Savitri S, Chattipakorn Nipon N

Journal: Arch. Oral Biol. 2019-09-24 104574109 DOI: 10.1002 / smll.201802403

Summary: + Fibroblast Growth Factors (FGFs) are growth factors that play an important role in the development, repair and regeneration of teeth.

Ubiquitination and degradation of FGFRs regulated by N-cadherin controls migration of mammalian neocortical projection neurons

Author: Kon Elif E, Calvo-Jiménez Elisa E, Cossard Alexia A, Na Youn Y, Cooper Jonathan A JA

Journal: Elife 02/10/2019 8 DOI: 10.1002 / smll.201802403

Summary: + The functions of FGF receptors (FGFR) in the early development of the cerebral cortex are well established.

Promotion of the growth of tracheal cartilage by intratracheal administration of basic FGF

Author: Komura Makoto M, Komura Hiroko H, Ishimaru Tetsuya T, Konishi Kenichiro K, Komuro Hiroaki H, Hoshi Kazuto K

Journal: Pediatr. Surg. Int. 2019-09-25 DOI: 10.1002 / smll.201802403

Summary: + This study aimed to determine whether intratracheal administration of basic fibroblast growth factor (b-FGF) promotes the growth of tracheal cartilage.

Recombinant Human Fibroblast Growth Factor-basic (rh-bFGF) DataSheet

View AllClose